September 11, 2009

the day

あれから8年 テレビも911のこと流さない
ここはステイツではないし 特別な思いも今となってはないのかもしれないけど

私もそう
ツインタワーが崩壊したことよりも
あの日のことや あの頃私はどうしていたかとか 私のそばにいた友達のこととか
そんなことを思い出す
ひとつのツールにすぎなくなった

それでもやっぱり クローゼットの中をのぞいて
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
92年バックパッカーみたいなことをしていた頃の写真
見つけた。。。。
マンハッタンの安ホテルから撮ったツインタワー
あの時 偶然にも義弟が仕事でマンハッタンに来ていて逢ったんだよね 
携帯もない時代によく逢えたよなぁ
今思うと すごい偶然以外のなにものでもないんだけど

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
east hampton beach in NY 
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
イーストハンプトン、マンハッタンから電車で3時間。。。。
道を尋ねたおばーちゃんが”うちに泊まりなさい”って この部屋を使わせてくれたの
若い頃に世界を旅していて沢山の人に助けてもらった恩返しなんだって 

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
94年ラルフローレンで仕事していた頃、マンハッタンへ出張
ディナークルーズ中に撮ったツインタワーの写真も
でてきた
”あの時ニュージャージーにあるミスターラルフの別荘に行ったんだ まっ彼はいなかったけど。。。。”
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
exhibition of ralph lauren in manhattan
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
he lectured me bout RRL

8年前 2001年
去年のブログにも書いたけど
ちょうど警察の留置所にいる友達に会いに行った
9:20PM 面会時間過ぎてて。。。。 
イスに座って待っていると
突然 携帯が鳴って メールがたくさん届いて
それは全部アメリカンの友達からだった
日本にあるベースからだったり ステイツからだったり
”キョウコ!TV見てみろ!ツインタワーが!”
私はまったくなんのことかわからなくて???
そばにあるTVに目をむけると
すでにタワーは崩れ始めていて。。。。
衝撃的だった

確かに衝撃的だったんだけど
そのことよりも
それが起こったことによって
私たち日本人と基地にいる友達 その周りにいるアメリカ人と
しばらく会うことができなくなってしまって
そのことの方がショックで
私たちは怒ってたね 理不尽すぎて

back in the day
we were always together  
running around for make money and shit 
but so much fun huh 

結局 そんなもん 
” ツインタワー崩壊 ”
私にとっては それくらいのことだったんだなぁ。。。。。

日本のテレビで流れないのはステイツはまだ10日だからか?!?!

ぁぁあ。それにしてもtime tripっていうのかな 
昔の写真漁ってるときって 今起きてるイヤなことも忘れさせてくれるんだなぁ
すっごいお宝写真イーーーーッパイ出てきちゃったよぉ====3333


8yrs have passed sicne then
this year i dont even see the 9.11's news in TV
i know here is not states
we dont even think of bout 9.11 where live in jp.......

in fact
im remembering bout the twin tower is collapse
more than what i was doing on that time or bout around my homies on that time
sad to say
collapse twin tower is juss tool for reminiscence

even tho
im searching sum pictures in closet

i found
'92
the pic of twin tower is i took from cheap motel 
that i was like a backpacker and going around in states of east side
ow yea
by coincidence, i met up my brother in law in manhattan what he is coming for business trip
its unbelievable cuz the era was we dont even have celler and sum like that
so juss unbelievable

i found
'94
i was working wiz ralph lauren company
i took pic of twin tower from on cruiser for dinner in business trip
"yea i went to mr ralph's house in new jersey ! but he is not there, we juss chill at his house hahah"

bout 8yrs ago
...........last year i already wrote bout that day on here
so i visit homie at jail in police station
9:20pm visiting hour is already passed
but we gotta wait at there anyways
then suddenly keep ringin' my celler and get text from alala homies where lives in states
and americans in jp bout what happened on the twinz tower
my eyes fell on the TV in the police station
" the plane plunged into towers from the blue sky " " the twinz r collapsed " it was a dreadful sight...... 

surely it was so shocking
but we got involve............
for awhile me n homies were hard to see eachother after that cuz the federal government control alala things between americans n japanese
we were sorrowful more than bout the tower
we were anger cuz its an unreasonable
sorry for victims........

time goes
after all
bout twin tower collapsed that does not matter much on us
sorry bout that for victims 

4 comments:

klasick said...

写真見直すと過去の気分に戻されますよね。明日SFにチャリンコ持って遊びに行ってきます。写真撮って満喫してきます。

the grim said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
AKIRA said...

ぉぉぉおおお 九州ツアーの感想聞く前に SFへ旅立つのですね!!!すっかり忘れてた。。。。楽しんで!!!土産話楽しみにしてます☆ マッドボールは見たのかい?

Blogger said...

Discover how THOUSAND of individuals like YOU are earning their LIVING from home and are living their dreams right NOW.
GET FREE ACCESS TODAY